Get started12 Briars Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in May 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £539,000 sits 190.2% above the 2000 sale of £185,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 52.4% below the postcode norm.
12 Briars Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£539,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12 Briars Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,272
Street avg £2,655
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stonecross Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

4 May 2000Most recent
£185,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 6DE: £340,000 (2025–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
L35 6PZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Oakdene Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB