Get started20 Stonecross Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since May 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £526,000 sits 123.8% above the 2002 sale of £235,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 44.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2024
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Alterations to existing roof to partially convert from hipped to gable along with dormer window to the front with velux windows to the rear.
20 Stonecross Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.5% per year over 3 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 13.5% per year over 3 years.
On habitable rooms, 20 Stonecross Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,577
Street avg £1,701
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 198 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stonecross Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to the rear.
31 May 2002Most recent
£235,000
+55.6%over 3 years4 December 1998
£151,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 6DD: £415,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
L35 6PZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Oakdene Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB