Get started23 Johnson Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Prescot (L35 5HB). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 47.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 38.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £90,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Johnson Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
23 Johnson Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,364
Street avg £868
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Johnson Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2024Most recent
£90,000
+38.5%over 4 years22 January 2020
£65,000
+3.2%over 14 years30 September 2005
£63,000
+110.0%over 4 years3 January 2001
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 5HB: £45,000 (2022–1995).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary and St Paul's CofE Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.