Get started5 Weyman Avenue is a semi-detached house in Whiston, Prescot, Prescot (L35 2YN). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 93.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £212,550.
Latest sale on 5 Weyman Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£212,550
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 5 Weyman Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,561
Street avg £1,521
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Milton Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2024Most recent
£212,550
+77.2%over 10 years31 March 2014
£119,950
-2.5%27 November 2013
£123,000
+232.4%over 15 years27 July 1998
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 2YN: £160,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
L35 2YQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Whiston Willis Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.