Get started4 Roscoe Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tarbock Green, Prescot, Prescot (L35 1RN). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 49.2% above the 2016 sale price. At 96 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 7 EPCs). Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jun 2025
Extension: Rear of property
CHANGE OF USE OF HIGHWAY LAND TO FORM EXTENSIONS TO REAR GARDENS
4 Roscoe Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£149,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 4 Roscoe Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,557
Street avg £1,625
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bardley Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

2 December 2016Most recent
£149,500
+26.7%over 13 years10 October 2003
£118,000
+141.1%over 7 years28 May 1996
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 1RN: £141,500 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
L35 1QJ
Closest school
1.2 km
Sylvester Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.