Get started7 Mellor Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tarbock Green, Prescot, Prescot (L35 1RL). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 75.2% above the 2016 sale of £117,000. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 7 Mellor Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,393
Street avg £1,555
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bardley Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

30 September 2016Most recent
£117,000
+69.6%over 12 years22 March 2004
£69,000
+56.8%over 7 years22 October 1996
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 1RL: £108,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
L35 1QH
Closest school
1.1 km
Sylvester Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.