Get started14 Mellor Close is a semi-detached house in Tarbock Green, Prescot, Prescot (L35 1RL). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 462 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 43 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (43–108 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 25 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in August 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 311.1% above the 1997 sale of £27,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 56.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 43 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 24 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
14 Mellor Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2019
14 Mellor Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF A SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION TO THE GROUND FLOOR OF A FLAT
Latest sale on 14 Mellor Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£27,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 14 Mellor Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£629
Street avg £1,661
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bardley Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

8 August 1997Most recent
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 1RL: £108,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
L35 1QJ
Closest school
1.1 km
Sylvester Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00