Get started6 Old Lane is a semi-detached house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 0NE). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 sits 108.7% above the 2002 sale of £92,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 39.7% below the postcode norm.
6 Old Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Dec 2024
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.6% per year over 2 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 18.6% per year over 2 years.
6 Old Lane outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£989
Street avg £1,644
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Trent Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2002Most recent
£92,000
+31.5%over 1 year19 January 2001
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 0NE: £158,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Ann's Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB