Get started17 Victoria Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rainhill, Prescot, Prescot (L35 0LH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 40.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2024
17 Victoria Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 16 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 17 Victoria Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,938
Street avg £1,368
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rainhill Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

26 January 2018Most recent
£155,000
+10.8%over 3 years15 August 2014
£139,950
+64.6%over 5 years27 March 2009
£85,000
+17.2%over 6 years28 June 2002
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L35 0LH: £140,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
L35 0QS
Closest school
0.2 km
St Ann's Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.