Get started1 Hewitts Lane is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Knowsley, Prescot, Prescot (L34 8HH). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. A recent sale: £240,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Hewitts Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Hewitts Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 24 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 24 years.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hornhouse Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£240,000
+9.1%over 3 years18 August 2021
£220,000
+10.9%over 1 year9 April 2020
£198,300
+32.2%over 14 years3 June 2005
£150,000
+435.7%over 4 years30 March 2001
£28,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in L34 8HH: £195,000 (2021–2003).
L34 8HB
Closest school
1.7 km
St John Fisher Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.