Get started42 Queens Road is an end-of-terrace house in Prescot (L34 6JA). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2020. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 23.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 24.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £140,000 in October 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 42 Queens Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 42 Queens Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,077
Street avg £988
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grosvenor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2020Most recent
£140,000
+233.3%over 23 years7 February 1997
£42,000
+21.4%over 8 months31 May 1996
£34,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 6JA: £115,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.