Get started31 St Helens Road is an end-of-terrace house in Prescot (L34 6HN). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Held since April 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 sits 91.3% above the 2009 sale of £78,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£47/sq ft) was about 53.5% below the postcode norm.
31 St Helens Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£78,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 31 St Helens Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£509
Street avg £1,421
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Grosvenor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2009Most recent
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 6HN: £150,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB