Get started14 Higherfield Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Knowsley, Prescot, Prescot (L34 4AX). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 56 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 33.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 30.6% below the postcode norm. Sold August 2021 for £281,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Higherfield Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£281,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Higherfield Crescent is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,796
Street avg £2,682
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 100 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Astley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

13 August 2021Most recent
£281,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 4AX: £312,995 (2025–2024).
34 Higherfield Crescent Knowsley Prescot
Sold Oct 2025
30 Higherfield Crescent Knowsley Prescot
Sold Dec 2024
44 Higherfield Crescent Knowsley Prescot
Sold Jul 2024
52 Higherfield Crescent Knowsley Prescot
Sold Jun 2024
64 Higherfield Crescent Knowsley Prescot
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
Closest school
0.2 km
Knowsley Lane Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB