Get started32 Old Lane is a semi-detached house in Eccleston Park, Prescot, Prescot (L34 2RG). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 11.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 17.3% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £135,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
32 Old Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 24 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 32 Old Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,274
Street avg £1,832
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albany Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£135,000
-2.2%over 1 year19 July 2023
£138,000
-38.7%over 17 years20 February 2006
£225,000
+185.0%over 5 years24 November 2000
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 2RG: £235,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Eccleston Lane Ends Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.