Get started4 Beech Meadows is a detached house in Prescot (L34 1PS). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 sits 65.6% above the 2019 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 125.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £160,000 in May 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 4 Beech Meadows runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,133
Street avg £1,155
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hurst Park Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2019Most recent
£160,000
-2.1%21 December 2018
£163,500
+23.9%over 9 years18 December 2009
£132,000
+46.7%over 7 years14 June 2002
£90,000
+17.6%over 2 years31 March 2000
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 1PS: £127,000 (2016–2000).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
L34 1PT
Closest school
0.6 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.