Get started23 Parklands is a four-bedroom detached house in Knowsley, Prescot, Prescot (L34 0JH). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 149 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (129 m² median across 10 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 46.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 34.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017.
23 Parklands's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2023
23 Parklands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£240,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 23 Parklands lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,611
Street avg £1,539
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

30 October 2017Most recent
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 0JH: £220,000 (2022–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
L34 0HN
Wiltons Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St John Fisher Catholic Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB