Get started26 Middlehey Avenue is a detached house in Knowsley, Prescot, Prescot (L34 0HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 sits 91% above the 2019 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 16.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2019 for £145,000.
Council records include a two-storey extension at 26 Middlehey Avenue.
Extension: Two storey
ERECTION OF A TWO STOREY FRONT, SIDE AND REAR EXTENSION (DEMOLITION OF EXISTING GARAGE).
26 Middlehey Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£145,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 26 Middlehey Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,355
Street avg £1,779
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tithebarn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

6 December 2019Most recent
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 0HZ: £222,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St John Fisher Catholic Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB