Get started8 Longmeadow Road is a detached house in Knowsley, Prescot, Prescot (L34 0HS). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 197 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 sits 515.8% above the 2003 sale of £52,935. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£25/sq ft) was about 85.6% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Longmeadow Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2023
8 Longmeadow Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION - (REVISED SCHEME TO PREVIOUSLY APPROVED APPLICATION 07//01000/FUL)
Latest sale on 8 Longmeadow Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£52,935
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 8 Longmeadow Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£269
Street avg £2,143
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tithebarn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION.
15 September 2003Most recent
£52,935
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 0HS: £420,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St John Fisher Catholic Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB