Get started5 Longmeadow Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Knowsley, Prescot, Prescot (L34 0HN). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £428,000 is 25.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £341,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Longmeadow Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Longmeadow Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY SIDE/REAR EXTENSION
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 18 years.
£341,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,079
Street avg £1,984
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tithebarn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION. NEW BAY WINDOWS TO FRONT OF DWELLING WITH A NEW PITCHED ROOF ABOVE EXISTING PORCH.
29 November 2019Most recent
£341,000
+6.6%over 13 years12 May 2006
£320,000
+45.5%over 2 years14 January 2004
£219,950
+66.3%over 2 years29 June 2001
£132,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 0HN: £370,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
L34 0HN
Closest school
0.3 km
St John Fisher Catholic Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.