Get started5 Syders Grove is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Knowsley, Prescot, Prescot (L34 0HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 46.9% above the 2017 sale price. At 102 m² it's 28.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 4 EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 5 Syders Grove stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
67 (D)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shop Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

15 September 2017Most recent
£130,000
+108.0%over 14 years31 October 2002
£62,500
+33.0%over 4 years30 September 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 0HJ: £100,000 (2016–1995).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
L34 0HN
Closest school
0.3 km
St John Fisher Catholic Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB