Get started80 Sugar Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Knowsley, Prescot, Prescot (L34 0ES). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 24.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £160,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO REAR OF DWELLING TO FORM KITCHEN AND DINING ROOM AND ERECTION OF 1NO DORMER TO REAR OF DWELLING
Price for 80 Sugar Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 80 Sugar Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,975
Street avg £1,900
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wiltons Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY KITCHEN AND LIVING ROOM EXTENSION TO REAR OF DWELLING, CONSTRUCTION OF NEW PITCHED ROOF TO EXISTING OUTBUILDINGS CREATING COVERED PASSAGEWAY AND ERECTION OF DORMER EXTENSION TO REAR TO FORM BEDROOM.
8 November 2021Most recent
£160,000
+88.2%over 2 years16 April 2019
£85,000
+112.8%over 22 years7 February 1997
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 0ES: £350,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
L34 0BA
Closest school
0.4 km
St John Fisher Catholic Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.