Get started74 Sugar Lane is an end-of-terrace house in Knowsley, Prescot, Prescot (L34 0ES). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1182 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in September 2010. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 sits 125% above the 2010 sale of £92,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 45.5% below the postcode norm.
74 Sugar Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2019
74 Sugar Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£92,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 74 Sugar Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£838
Street avg £1,963
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wiltons Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

29 September 2010Most recent
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 0ES: £350,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St John Fisher Catholic Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB