Get started55 Sugar Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Knowsley, Prescot, Prescot (L34 0ES). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 31.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold January 2021 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 55 Sugar Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
55 Sugar Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,832
Street avg £1,908
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wiltons Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

28 January 2021Most recent
£240,000
+77.8%over 11 years28 January 2010
£135,000
-10.0%over 5 years17 September 2004
£150,000
+163.2%over 6 years30 January 1998
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 0ES: £350,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
L34 0HN
Closest school
0.4 km
St John Fisher Catholic Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.