Get started25 Riding Hill Road is an end-of-terrace house in Knowsley, Prescot, Prescot (L34 0EF). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 33% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 27.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 16 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £115,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 Riding Hill Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
25 Riding Hill Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
25 Riding Hill Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,742
Street avg £1,552
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sugar Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

25 November 2022Most recent
£115,000
+35.3%over 15 years17 April 2007
£85,000
+88.9%over 3 years22 October 2003
£45,000
+15.5%over 4 years5 February 1999
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L34 0EF: £110,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Knowsley Village School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.