Get started5 Kendal Park is a detached house in Liverpool (L12 9LS). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in February 2011. Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 46.6% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 25.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2026
5 Kendal Park has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 15 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 15 years.
5 Kendal Park outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,872
Street avg £2,535
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

25 February 2011Most recent
£247,000
+168.5%over 14 years2 August 1996
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 9LS: £360,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
L12 9LT
Kendal Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackmoor Park Junior School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB