Get started7 Dearne Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Liverpool (L12 9LA). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in October 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 40.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 sits 62.4% above the 2004 sale of £249,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 32.6% below the postcode norm. At 191 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
7 Dearne Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 40.9% per year over 5 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 40.9% per year over 5 years.
7 Dearne Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,309
Street avg £2,069
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Grange Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2004Most recent
£249,950
+117.3%over 4 years6 September 2000
£115,000
+130.0%over 7 months2 February 2000
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 9LA: £210,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
L12 9JE
Closest school
0.2 km
Broughton Hall Catholic High School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.