Get started16 Grange Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Derby, Liverpool, Liverpool (L12 9JR). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 84.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £155,000.
Price for 16 Grange Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 16 Grange Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,870
Street avg £1,861
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2024Most recent
£155,000
+59.0%over 6 years1 June 2018
£97,500
+5.4%over 3 years18 July 2014
£92,500
+178.6%over 15 years22 February 1999
£33,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 9JR: £108,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
L12 9NB
Grange Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Broughton Hall Catholic High School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.