Get started6 Avolon Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 9ER). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 48% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 28.4% below the postcode norm. At 112 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last sale on file: £202,000 in January 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Avolon Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 7 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Avolon Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,804
Street avg £2,464
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 January 2019Most recent
£202,000
+39.3%over 6 years30 April 2012
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 9ER: £195,000 (2025–2001).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
L12 9EJ
Kendal Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackmoor Park Junior School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB