Get started14 Harbern Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 8SR). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 11.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £180,000.
Latest sale on 14 Harbern Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 15 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 14 Harbern Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,432
Street avg £1,634
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£180,000
+41.2%over 8 years20 June 2016
£127,500
+15.9%over 6 years4 December 2009
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 8SR: £161,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
L12 8QN
Deysbrook Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackmoor Park Infants' School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.