Get started2 Alvanley Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Derby, Liverpool, Liverpool (L12 8QX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 41.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. At 72 m² it's 28.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2024
2 Alvanley Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 13 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 2 Alvanley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,431
Street avg £1,961
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alvanley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

26 September 2014Most recent
£175,000
+101.3%over 12 years27 November 2001
£86,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 8QX: £257,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
L12 8RL
Closest school
0.4 km
Blackmoor Park Infants' School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB