Get started11 Alfriston Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 8QU). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 is 47.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 16.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
11 Alfriston Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
11 Alfriston Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
11 Alfriston Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£213,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 11 Alfriston Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,642
Street avg £2,055
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Aysgarth Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
To erect a single storey extension at rear, replacing existing conservatory
2 November 2017Most recent
£213,500
+255.8%over 21 years26 April 1996
£59,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 8QU: £300,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
L12 8RA
Closest school
0.3 km
Blackmoor Park Infants' School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB