Get started2 Bonsall Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Liverpool (L12 8QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 18.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £150,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Bonsall Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
2 Bonsall Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,579
Street avg £1,331
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Norris Green Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

27 April 2021Most recent
£150,000
+183.0%over 20 years30 March 2001
£53,000
+14.0%over 3 years24 October 1997
£46,500
+5.7%over 1 year29 February 1996
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 8QJ: £125,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
L12 8QJ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Paul's Catholic Junior School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.