Get started64 South Cantril Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Liverpool (L12 6QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 97.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £157,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 64 South Cantril Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 14 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 14 years.
64 South Cantril Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,987
Street avg £1,149
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mab Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2024Most recent
£157,000
+49.5%over 2 years27 August 2021
£105,000
+31.3%over 7 years24 January 2014
£79,950
+29.2%over 3 years8 June 2010
£61,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 6QZ: £114,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
L12 6QU
Closest school
0.2 km
Mab Lane Junior Mixed and Infant School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.