Get started40 Baycliff Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 6QU). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 4 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 49.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £97,000 in January 2019.
40 Baycliff Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2025
40 Baycliff Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 40 Baycliff Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,329
Street avg £1,108
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deysbrook Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 January 2019Most recent
£97,000
+193.9%over 19 years19 February 1999
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 6QU: £105,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
L12 6QX
Closest school
0.4 km
Mab Lane Junior Mixed and Infant School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB