Get started12 Exford Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 4YD). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2018); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. At 55 m² this is the 4th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–98 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 17 units on file.
At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 153.5% above the 2019 sale of £43,000. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £43,000.
12 Exford Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
12 Exford Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£43,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Exford Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£782
Street avg £1,238
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

9 April 2019Most recent
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 4YD: £65,000 (2025–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
L12 4YA
Springfield Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Mab Lane Junior Mixed and Infant School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB