Get started3 Sandfield Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 2AD). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 132 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 7 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch, new windows and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 13% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £315,000.
3 Sandfield Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
A tree works application was refused at 3 Sandfield Close in 2023.
Extension: Single storey
To erect a single storey extension to front and rear, install no.1 bay window to front, replacement of doors and windows, and convert existing flat roofs and porch into pitched roofs and render to main dwelling.
Latest sale on 3 Sandfield Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£315,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Sandfield Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,386
Street avg £1,921
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queenscourt Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 July 2023Most recent
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 2AD: £220,000 (2021–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
L12 2BD
Closest school
0.6 km
St Edward's College. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB