Get started6 Hawthorns Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in West Derby, Liverpool, Liverpool (L12 1NE). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £576,000 is 48.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 33.2% below the postcode norm. At 201 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (171 m² median across 5 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sold in December 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
6 Hawthorns Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2025
Latest sale on 6 Hawthorns Grove was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£576,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 15 years.
£387,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 6 Hawthorns Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,928
Street avg £3,250
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Trefula Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

2 December 2015Most recent
£387,500
+84.5%over 15 years6 October 2000
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 1NE: £440,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
L12 1NF
Closest school
0.1 km
Runnymede St Edward's Catholic Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.