Get started11 Chigwell Close is a detached house in Liverpool (L12 0LP). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 42.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 75 m² it's 21% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 13 EPCs). Sold May 2021 for £180,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 11 Chigwell Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,400
Street avg £2,271
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chaucer Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
To demolish existing conservatory and garage, erect single storey extension and garage to side with rooflights to rear, change fenestration to front, and render property.
11 May 2021Most recent
£180,000
+207.7%over 20 years20 October 2000
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 0LP: £188,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Emmaus Church of England and Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB