Get started4 Pinewood Avenue is a mid-terrace house in West Derby, Liverpool, Liverpool (L12 0JB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 84.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £151,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Pinewood Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
To erect single storey extension to rear.
Latest sale on 4 Pinewood Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 4 Pinewood Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,603
Street avg £1,530
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Pinewood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
To erect single storey extension to rear
12 August 2022Most recent
£151,000
+37.3%over 2 years14 April 2020
£110,000
+31.7%over 2 years31 July 2017
£83,500
-7.2%30 June 2017
£90,000
+122.2%over 16 years24 November 2000
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 0JB: £127,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
L12 0LQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Croxteth Community Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.