Get started8 Tupelo Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Liverpool (L12 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 210.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £252,000 in June 2025. At 85 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Tupelo Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 30 years.
£252,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 8 Tupelo Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,965
Street avg £1,889
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Woodvale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

13 June 2025Most recent
£252,000
+48.2%over 17 years9 November 2007
£170,000
+17.3%over 4 years8 August 2003
£144,950
+123.2%over 7 years20 October 1995
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 0BP: £195,000 (2019–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
L12 0QD
Closest school
0.7 km
Emmaus Church of England and Catholic Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.