Get started17 Iona Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 38.5% above the 2018 sale price. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £130,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 23 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 17 Iona Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,884
Street avg £1,997
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Zander Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

13 June 2018Most recent
£130,000
+0.8%over 11 years16 February 2007
£129,000
+7.5%over 2 years30 June 2004
£120,000
+55.8%over 1 year27 January 2003
£77,000
+36.3%over 7 years13 February 1995
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 0BJ: £155,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
L12 0PN
Closest school
0.5 km
Emmaus Church of England and Catholic Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.