Get started2 Wardgate Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Liverpool (L12 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 18.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £167,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 2 Wardgate Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Wardgate Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,264
Street avg £1,950
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crompton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

20 May 2022Most recent
£167,500
+34.0%over 15 years28 July 2006
£125,000
+190.7%over 6 years10 March 2000
£43,000
+16.2%over 4 years24 November 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 0BD: £175,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
L12 0LG
Closest school
0.6 km
Emmaus Church of England and Catholic Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.