Get started9 Riverside is a two-bedroom detached house in West Derby, Liverpool, Liverpool (L12 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1953 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 24.8% above the 2017 sale price. At 181 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
9 Riverside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2019
Latest sale on 9 Riverside was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 19 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Riverside stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,599
Street avg £2,146
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

7 March 2017Most recent
£290,000
+320.3%over 18 years22 May 1998
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L12 0AA: £249,995 (2020–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
L12 0PG
Springfield Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Mab Lane Junior Mixed and Infant School. 33 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB