Get started25 Altham Road is a semi-detached house in Liverpool (L11 8NH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Held since November 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 96.7% above the 2005 sale of £79,295. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 30.9% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Altham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£79,295
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 25 Altham Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£979
Street avg £1,628
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

11 November 2005Most recent
£79,295
Median price across the last 5 sales in L11 8NH: £155,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Altham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Broad Square Community Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB