Get started45 Wapshare Road is a semi-detached house in Liverpool (L11 8LR). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 sits 102.3% above the 2022 sale of £87,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £87,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
Installation of external wall insulation with silicone render finish.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 19 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 19 years.
45 Wapshare Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£853
Street avg £1,090
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Mechanical ventilation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 January 2022Most recent
£87,000
+104.7%over 19 years29 November 2002
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L11 8LR: £105,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
L11 8NS
Morningside Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Broad Square Community Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB