Get started25 Wapshare Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Liverpool (L11 8LR). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 27.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £144,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£144,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 25 Wapshare Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,403
Street avg £1,060
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2021Most recent
£144,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in L11 8LR: £105,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
L11 8LP
Morningside Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Broad Square Community Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB