Get started24 Cavan Road is a semi-detached house in Liverpool (L11 8LP). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 43.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £132,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 2 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 2 years.
Price per m²
£1,366
Street avg £1,218
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

19 June 2020Most recent
£132,500
+6.0%over 2 years13 February 2018
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L11 8LP: £183,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
L11 8LP
Lowerson Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Broad Square Community Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB