Get started18 Griffin Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Liverpool (L11 4TA). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 13.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 67.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £135,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Griffin Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 21 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 21 years.
18 Griffin Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,288
Street avg £1,564
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

29 May 2024Most recent
£135,000
+74.2%over 7 years16 December 2016
£77,500
-10.9%over 10 years30 May 2006
£87,000
-3.3%27 January 2006
£90,000
+28.7%over 2 years29 August 2003
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in L11 4TA: £152,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
L11 4SB
Sceptre Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady and St Swithin's Catholic Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.