Get started6 Cottesbrook Close is a semi-detached house in Liverpool (L11 3AB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2021 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Liverpool HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 11.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 109.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £135,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2021.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 6 Cottesbrook Close was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
To erect a single storey extension at rear, carry out internal alterations and install a bathroom window to front elevation
Latest sale on 6 Cottesbrook Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 6 Cottesbrook Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,731
Street avg £1,076
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2025Most recent
£135,000
+73.1%over 3 years25 June 2021
£78,000
+30.0%over 14 years23 March 2007
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in L11 3AB: £95,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
L11 3BN
Scargreen Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Teresa of Lisieux Catholic Primary Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.