Get started34 Newdown Road is a mid-terrace house in Liverpool (L11 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since April 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 127.8% above the 2005 sale of £69,795.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
34 Newdown Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£69,795
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 34 Newdown Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£727
Street avg £1,044
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 April 2005Most recent
£69,795
Median price across the last 5 sales in L11 0DF: £82,000 (2025–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
L11 0BR
Newlyn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady and St Swithin's Catholic Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB